Mortgage Helpers Australia - Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

At Mortgage Helpers Australia we recognise that your privacy is very important to you – it is to Mortgage Helpers as well. We handle personal information provided by and about people every day. By personal information we mean information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Our aim is to both support, and ensure that we comply with, the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. The information set out below is largely a summary of our obligations under the NPPs.

We believe that this Statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide Mortgage Helpers is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred. You can obtain more information on request about the way we manage the personal information we hold. If you seek any further information please contact us in one of the ways set out below.

Collection

In the course of our activities we collect and hold personal information about our applicants for finance and customers, including their personal details, employment information and financial background. Our main purposes for collecting that personal information include assessing or varying the credit facilities for which they may apply, to facilitate direct marketing of financial and household products and services offered by us or by an organisation that we are associated with, research and product development, and any purpose related to those other purposes.

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you complete a loan application form or other document concerning your application to us for finance.

At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will only collect personal information about you, from you.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, in most cases, if you do not provide the full and complete information we request we will be unable to process your application for finance. Once we hold personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the main purposes we told you it was needed for, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

In order to fulfill the purposes set out above we may provide access to your personal information to third parties with whom we have a business relationship, for example to:

  • our funders, account holders and operators, credit reporting agencies, introducers, valuers, debt collection agencies, government authorities
  • organisations involved in processing (including card and PIN producers), managing, insuring or funding credit facilities
  • organisations to whom we outsource functions such as mailing and printing houses, and specialist advisers such as accountants and solicitors (both yours and ours); and
  • our associated organisations for the purpose of direct marketing household products and services to meet your needs (other than your credit information).

You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies equivalent to Mortgage Helpers’s, but despite this you still consent to the disclosure of your personal information for the purposes we have stated above.

In relation to direct marketing, where practicable we will seek your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose. You may tell us at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing materials – if you do, we will stop sending you such materials. 

Access and Correction

If you ask, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you, and what we do with it. We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. Note that we need not provide access to personal information in several types of situation, for example where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

Security

We will protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us such as TFNs, Medicare numbers etc.

Sending Data Overseas and Third Party Websites

We will not send any personal information about you overseas unless you consent to this, or we reasonably believe that the other country has privacy laws substantially similar to our own, or we provide the information in other circumstances giving like protection.

Our website contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties.

Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing loan applicants, customers, and other parties whose personal information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the points referred to below. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Contact Us

If you seek any further information from Mortgage Helpers Australia about this Statement or our privacy policy generally please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the reference points below:

Phone: 03 9432 0016
Fax: 03 9434 0051
Email: paul@mortgagehelpers.com.au

1st Floor 165 Para Road, Greensborough VIC 3088
(in Plenty Valley Printing building)
PO BOX 350, Diamond Creek VIC 3089

back to top